Through its TV and web editions, Tabula provides Georgia with an open forum that helps citizens remain informed on public issues, and defends their personal, economic, and civic freedoms, and independence by creating engagement in the public sphere.
Our goal is to encourage critical thinking and protect journalistic standards, and through this — to safeguard Georgia’s pro-Western orientation, political pluralism, the free market, human rights, and rule of law.
Tabula strictly separates facts from commentary. Our viewers receive precise facts and a range of analyses that allows them to make informed decisions as informed citizens.
Tabula was founded by the Fund for Civic Education and with the help of private businessmen. The Fund for Civic Education was founded in Tbilisi in 2010. Members of the Board include: Beka Mindiashvili, Ghia Nodia, Tamara Chergoleishvili, Giga Zedania, Keti Devdariani, Davit Paichadze, Levan Ramishvili, Nino Gogiberidze, Davit Kovziridze, Kakha Bendukidze, Giorgi Liphonava, Baadur Malazonia, Giorgi Fruidze, Irakli Saghinadze, and Alexi Machavariani.
Tabula is one of the projects the Fund administers. Tamar Chergoleishvili serves as Editor-in-Chief of Tabula.ge and as a director of the Fund.