Presidential Administration
President appointed Ana Dolidze as Parliamentary Secretary
გიორგი მარგველაშვილი Photo:
On June 27th, President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili announced that the former Deputy Minister of Defense, Ana Dolidze will be appointed as a parliamentary secretary of the President. According to him, the first task that Dolidze will have is to facilitate the approval of the supreme court judges.
"The public knows that few months ago I presented three candidates to the parliament for approval. However it turned out that the parliament did not approve suggested candidates. This is a problematic issue provided that the candidates: Tamar Laliashvili, Nona Todua and Ana Dolidze are highly qualified lawyers and in parliament no one has expressed dissaproval. Hence, it would have been logical if the candidates were approved...we had consulations and I decided to present the candidates once again, these are Tamara Laliashvili and Nona Todua... Ms. Ana Dolidze will take upon the job of Parliamentary Secretary at the Presidential Administration and her firt task and responsibilities will include the facilitations of the approval of presented candidates. Dolidze will try to persuade MPs to adopt the decision", - declared President Margvelashvili.