The Central Election Commission
CEC annuls same-sex marriage initiative, another one remains registered
The Central Election Commission annulled the initiative to hold referendum over the question - "Do you want to allow same-sex marriage in Georgia?". However within the Central Election Commission question for referendum over defining the civil marriage as an union of man and women, remains registered. The initiators of the latter (Alexander Bregadze, Soso Manjavidze, Zviad Tomaradze) have to present 200.000 signatures by September for the question to be brought to referendum.
The innitiators of the referendum question over the same-sex marriage (Zurab Toloraia, Giorgi Korghanashvili, Kakha Nikabadze, Badri Kvirikashvili, Petre Gogosashvili, Teimuraz Tsiskarishvili and Davit Kuchava) have not presented required signators before the CEC ahead of the June 30th deadline. The CEC's decision can be appealed at the Tbilisi City Court within the two days.