NATO: we will deepen our focus on security in the Black Sea region
At the Warsaw Summit, the NATO Member States discussed the challenges that the Alliance is facing. In the communique, the Member States emphasized the importance of increasing the security in the Black Sea Region. The communique points out that the security situation deteriorated in the region over the past years, calls upon Russia to withdraw from Crimea and emphasizes that the NATO will not recognize the annexation of the peninsula as legitimate.
"In the Black Sea region, the security situation has also deteriorated in recent years. We will continue to address the implications for NATO of developments in the region and take them into account in the Alliance’s approaches and policies. We will continue to support, as appropriate, regional efforts by the Black Sea littoral states aimed at ensuring security and stability. We will also strengthen our dialogue and cooperation with Georgia and Ukraine in this regard," - says the Warsaw Summit Declaration.
The declaration talks about Georgia and points out the importance of the upcoming parliamentary elections. It reiterated that the NATO Member States stand together by the decision of the Bucharest Summit that Georgia will become a member of the NATO and that MAP remains the integral part of the process. NATO recognizes the progress Georgia has achieved on its path to integration and promises to continue supporting the improvement of Georgia's defense capabilities.
"At the 2008 Bucharest Summit we agreed that Georgia will become a member of NATO with MAP as an integral part of the process; today we reaffirm all elements of that decision, as well as subsequent decisions. We welcome the significant progress realised since 2008. Georgia’s relationship with the Alliance contains all the practical tools to prepare for eventual membership. This year’s parliamentary elections will be another key step towards the consolidation of democratic institutions. We encourage Georgia to continue making full use of all the opportunities for coming closer to the Alliance offered by the NATO-Georgia Commission, the Annual National Programme, its role as an enhanced opportunities partner, its participation in our Defence Capacity Building Initiative, and the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package. NATO highly appreciates Georgia’s significant and continuous contributions to the NATO Response Force and the Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan and recognises the sacrifices and contributions the Georgian people have made to our shared security," - says the communique.
The Warsaw Declaration promises to increase and deepen focus on security in the Black Sea Region and plans to intensify efforts to support Georgia crisis management capabilities, training and exercises, and strategic communications.
"We welcome the important progress made in implementing the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, which we initiated at the Wales Summit. More than 30 experts from Allied and partner countries are now supporting Georgia across various areas of cooperation. Georgia is doing its part in allocating significant resources to this effort. The Joint Training and Evaluation Centre, which helps strengthen Georgia’s self-defence and resilience capabilities, is up and running. We will continue to provide the resources needed to implement the Substantial Package, which aims to strengthen Georgia's capabilities and, thereby, helps Georgia advance in its preparations for membership in the Alliance. We have agreed additional practical ways to intensify efforts, including support to Georgia’s crisis management capabilities, training and exercises, and improvements in strategic communications. Allies will provide support to the development of Georgia’s air defence and air surveillance. We will also deepen our focus on security in the Black Sea region," - is written in the declaration.
Additionally, the alliances underlines their support to Georgia's territorial integrity and urges Russia to reverse its recognition of the occupied regions as independent states.
"We reiterate our support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders. We welcome Georgia’s commitment not to use force and call on Russia to reciprocate. We call on Russia to reverse its recognition of the South Ossetia and Abkhazia regions of Georgia as independent states, to stop its construction of border-like obstacles along the administrative boundary lines, and to withdraw its forces from Georgia. NATO does not recognise the so-called treaties signed between the Abkhazia region of Georgia and Russia in November 2014, and the South Ossetia region of Georgia and Russia in March 2015. These violate Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and blatantly contradict the principles of international law, OSCE principles and Russia’s international commitments. We encourage all participants in the Geneva talks to play a constructive role, as well as to continue working closely with the OSCE, the UN, and the EU to pursue peaceful conflict resolution in the internationally recognised territory of Georgia," - highlights the declaration.