Margvelashvili urges for active investigation of Kortskheli incident
Photo: პრეზიდენტის ადმინისტრაცია
President Giorgi Margvelashvili says he is disappointed that the investigation into the Kortskheli incident -- in which leading members of the opposition UNM party were beaten outside a polling station in Samegrelo -- is not progressing, according to his press secretary. The president has called on the authorities to actively investigate the case. Press Secretary Eka Mishveladze elaborated that "two months have passed since the Kortskheli incident, a shameful incident that till today is being discussed by [Georgia's] international partners.
The President right away expressed his negative stance about the incident and asked for a show-case investigation that would demonstrate that ahead of parliamentary elections in October that violence is not acceptable. There were comments and promises from high-level officials condemning the incident; but these promises remain as words, and we have not seen any delivered results. The President calls upon the authorities to investigate the case more actively."
On May 22, during interim elections for local councils in the village of Kortskheli, a number of members of the United National Movement and their supporters where attacked. The alleged attackers are tried by court for hooliganism. On June 3, they were released on bail by a Zugdidi court.