Chugoshvili: I don't feel that Ivanishvili exerts informal governance
თამარ ჩუგოშვილი Photo: ტაბულა
Today, Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia introduced some new faces on their electoral list. New Georgian Dream member Tamar Chugoshvili -- who previously headed the Georgian Young Lawyers Association and served as Bidzina Ivanishvili's adviser on human rights -- told Tabula that she doesn’t feel Ivanishvili exerts informal governance, and that she doesn’t see any problem with Ivanishvili’s views carrying special weight on the party’s decision-making, considering he’s the one that formed the team currently in power.
Chugoshvili: "I see that the leader of the party that I joined is Giorgi Kvirikashvili. I have meetings and all issues with him on a daily basis, and I see it very well [that Kvirikashvili is the leader]. To be frank, I have no feeling that Bidzina Ivanishvili is involved in the process in any shadow ways.
In 2012, Ivanishvili did what was impossible - he formed a team that governs the country today. Therefore I see no tragedy if his opinions and positions have a certain special importance for the public and others. He is the person who created the governing political team and of course he wants to actively support the team he created. But I do not feel his involvement in any other way. People talk about many things, most of which can't be taken seriously. I have not felt any informal governance in my own work,".