Georgia's territorial integrity
US Congress reaffirms military and political support for Georgia
In a new resolution approved by the Foreign Affairs Committee of the U.S. House of Representatives, they condemn all military interventions by the Russian Federation on Georgian territories, as well as the occupation of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
The resolution specifically addresses Russia in clause number 3: It “calls upon the Russian Federation to withdraw its recognition of Georgia’s territories of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia as independent countries, to refrain from acts and policies that undermine the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, and to take steps to fulfill all the terms and conditions of the August 12, 2008, Ceasefire Agreement between Georgia and the Russian Federation.”
The resolution addresses the United States Government, recommending it to declare that the US will not recognize the de jure or de facto sovereignty of Russia over any part of Georgia; and it calls upon the United States Administration to deepen cooperation with Georgia, and in particular to “place emphasis on enhancing Georgia’s security through joint military trainings and providing self-defensive capabilities in order to enhance Georgia’s statehood and national sovereignty.”
In the final clause of the resolution, number 8, they underline the importance of US-Georgia relations: It “affirms that a free, united, democratic, and sovereign Georgia is in the long-term interest of the United States as it promotes peace and stability in the region.”
After being approved by the Foreign Affairs Committee, the resolution needs to be voted on by the entire congress at a plenary session next autumn.