Will of Tarkhan Batirashvili “Please do not forget the Caucasus”
“Dar al-Islam” (House of Islam), a French online magazine for the Islamic State, has published the final will and testament of Tarkhan Batirashvili, a Georgian ISIS commander who was killed by US airstrikes in March.
Tarkhan Batirashvili left several recommendations in his final will and expressed the wish that they be fulfilled. In his final recommendation, he compelled the “Emir of Believers” to not “forget the Caucasus”.
Batriashvili, who went by the nom de guerre Abu Omar Al-Shishani, was an ethnic Kist from the Pankisi Gorge in north-eastern Georgia. Authorities in Tbilisi believe as many as 50 people have left the remote region to fight for ISIS.
Batirashvili served as a non-commissioned officer in the Georgian army and fought in the Russian-Georgian war in 2008. It is believed he left to fight in Syria in 2012, rising to become one of the group’s most powerful commanders.