2016 Parliamentary Elections
PM: UNM is Creating Organisations for Radicalization
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, has alleged that the United National Movement (UNM) has created a number of organisations in an attempt to breed unrest ahead of the elections.
“We know that the UNM have created organizations such as Georgia in the Name of Loyalty, which has a clear goal of radicalizing the situation in Georgia; to block entrances by cars etc.”
Kvirikashvili added that he ‘legally obtained’ information about the alleged organisations, but failed to give further details of his source.
UNM member Sergo Ratiani denied the existence of any such organisations: “The only destabilising force here is the Georgian Dream, as for last 4 years they’ve been raiding our offices and meetings. That’s exactly what creates destabilization. The Georgian Dream doesn’t exist as a government anymore, they’ve created economic crisis, they’ve made people poor and they have nothing left but to make absurd statements. We don’t have any kind of organisation”.
Georgian Dream MP Eka Beselia commented that, “In general, when politicians of this level are making such announcements the aim of it is prevention...the aim of it is not to frighten anyone”.
According to the Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili, there will be special groups in every region responsible for ensuring the security in the pre-election period: “In their designated areas these special groups will estimate the risks of any danger and will quickly react to any violations on the day of voting or in the pre-election period.”