2016 Parliamentary Elections
Interior Minister Comments on 2013 Weapons Discovery
Photo: facebook.com/miaofgeo
The Ministry of Internal Affairs yesterday announced than an investigation was ongoing into the 2013 discovery of a weapons cache in Samegrelo, adding that weapons stores had been discovered in a number of locations. The Interior Minister said that although they have raised the issue again, it has nothing to do with the upcoming elections.
When the weapons were first discovered in 2013, the Ministry of Internal Affairs accused the previous government of building up secret stores as reserves for potential plans to destabilize the country.
“These weapons were found in different locations in a different time. The investigation seeks to uncover who hid them there... This is definitely not related to the election campaign. We decided to make the issue public once we had enough information at our disposal.”
Member of the parliamentary minority, Davit Darchiashvili has said that the weapons were to be used as in self-defense against Russia’s aggression.
The Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili also commented on the matter, saying that is was a “complex operation”.
UNM member Giorgi Kandelaki added that “There are nine days left before the election and every day the Georgian Dream assures us that it has nothing to say about possible solutions to the poverty and problems that people face. In 9 days all this will be over and we’ll start solving these problems without the hatred of previous government.”