2016 Parliamentary Elections
GFK National Poll: UNM - 26%, Georgian Dream - 25.4%
With less than a week until the election, new polling data released by the German-American polling agency GFK finds that the United National Movement (UNM) has just edged ahead of the Georgian Dream by half of a percentage point.
Amongst respondents who stated that they would vote, 26% said they intended to vote for the UNM and 25.4% for the Georgian Dream. The Labour Party and the Free Democrats were selected by 3.8% and 3.6% of respondents respectively, whilst 2.6% of those surveyed said they intended to vote for Paata Burchuladze’s coalition, State For The People. One and a half percent of prospective voters said they would vote for the Patriots’ Alliance and Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement.
A fifth of of respondents said that they were still undecided as to whom to vote for.
The results show a slight increase in support for the UNM in comparison with polling data from August which found the Georgian Dream to be on 25.8% and the UNM on 25.5%.
In the regions however, the UNM and the Georgian Dream are in dead heat, receiving 26.5% and 26.2% respectively in the opinion poll. Results from Tbilisi find the UNM to be edging ahead in the capital with 24.4% opting for the UNM in comparison to the Georgian Dream’s 23.3%.
Almost half of those surveyed, 46.5%, believe that the country isn’t heading in the right direction whilst  27.6% approve of the county’s course.
The polling agency asked undecided voters a series of questions to try and determine their political leanings. Based on their survey responses, the agency predicted that should they turn out to vote, 38% of undecided voters may opt for the Georgian Dream and 35.6% for the UNM, 5.9% for the Labour Party and 5.8% for the Free Democrats.
The poll’s findings are based on survey data gathered from 2,200 people across Georgia from the 12th to the 25th of September. The margin of error is +/-2.1%. The poll was ordered by Rustavi 2.