2016 Parliamentary Elections
Saakashvili: New Cabinet shouldn't Include any Former Officials
Responding to a question during a Facebook Live discussion, former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili stated that the formerly high-ranking officials would not receive cabinet posts in any future government after the elections if the United National Movement wins in the October 8th Parliamentary Elections. Saakashvili said: “I think that no formerly high-ranking officials should get cabinet positions. This is my principled decision”.
The Leaders of  the United National Movement have been keen to emphasize the importance of bringing in fresh blood to the party’s leadership.  UNM Foreign Relations Secretary, Giga Bokeria said during his Facebook Live interview: “Our key strength lies in the fact that we [ as a party] have a number of prominent leaders...We have new leaders who are known to public and hold top positions in our electoral list. This is undoubtedly an advantage that UNM has over the other parties...I strongly believe that the executive branch of the government must be made up of new members.