2016 Parliamentary Elections
Tens of Thousands Attend UNM Rally in Central Tbilisi
Tens of thousands of people attended today’s rally in the centre of Tbilisi in support of the United National Movement (UNM). The party’s leader Davit Bakradze addressed the crowd together with other members of the party leadership. A video message by Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili was broadcast on the big screen. The party’s leaders presented their programmes and underscored the importance of a transfer of power between governments.
Davit Bakradze said, “In three days we have to end this hatred and controversy together. We need to end this destruction of the past, this stone throwing. With renewed energy we should walk arm in arm towards a better Georgia. I’m a member of this party [UNM], all of you are members and supporters of this party, but the biggest party of all is Georgia! Our victory should be Georgia’s victory.”
At the end of the rally, UNM supporters marched on Rustavelli avenue from Rose Revolution Square.