NATO Expresses Alarm about Targamadze Assassination Attempt
The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) has expressed its alarm over the attempted assassination of  UNM leader and Member of Parliament, Givi Targamadze. NATO’s Special Representative to the Caucasus, James Appathurai, wrote on his Facebook page:
“NATO is concerned by acts of violence that have taken place during the election process, most recently the explosion. The election campaign should be held in a peaceful environment, consistent with the highest democratic principles.”
The statement comes after the assassination attempt of one of the UNM’s leaders in central Tbilisi, close to Freedom Square. MP Givi Targamadze and his driver were in the vehicle at the time, and sustained only minor injuries.  Five passers-by were injured and hospitalized. The police are investigating the incident as an attempted assassination.