2016 Parliamentary Elections
Bokeria: We’ll do Everything in our Power to Ensure Peaceful Elections
გიგა ბოკერია Photo: ტაბულა
Foreign Relations Secretary of the United National Movement, Giga Bokeria, has cast his vote in the elections. Afterwards, he commented on the importance of a peaceful election cycle.
“This day should pass peacefully, we should take over from Bidzina Ivanishvili peacefully, and we will start taking steps quickly and energetically towards getting our country out of the swamp and back from the edge of the abyss, where Ivanishvili has taken us to. But we shouldn’t think about the past, we should think about the future...We should start moving towards Georgia becoming a free nation, a successful member of the European and Western hemisphere. We’ll do everything we can to ensure a peaceful environment, so that Georgia can win peacefully. This doesn’t only depended on us or society. Unfortunately the government and Bidzina Ivanishvili still play a large role. Our task is to not give them the opportunity to cause unrest or harm us. I think we’ll achieve that” - said Bokeria.