2016 Parliamentary Elections
TI Calls for Full Investigation of Alleged Voter Harassment
Transparency International Georgia has reported that the electoral environment in the weeks before the runoff vote has been peaceful, however they note that in recent days there have been a handful of  incidents of alleged intimidation of opposition supporters.
In one incident, an audio recording was leaked, which appears to show a Georgian Dream majoritarian candidate demanding the support of the city call council in the town of Khashuri.
In  Samtskhe-Javakheti when UNM member Nikoloz Khizadze was harassed by associates of the local governor. The men took Khizadze’s camera and left with the Governor. Transparency International stated that it was ‘alarming’ that a governor and other officials may have participated in the incident.
Two incidents were also reported of UNM supporters being harassed in their workplace. One person was fired allegedly as a result of his political affiliation.
Transparency International has called for a timely and effective response to all allegations of harassment and intimidation.