David Usupashvili to Leave Republican Party
The leader of the Republican Party, Davit Usupashvili, announced today that he is leaving the party, before adding that he will continue his work in politics. Usupashvili, who has been a member of the party for 25 years cited differences in opinion with other party leaders as his reason for leaving.
"I've made a very painful but politically important decision to leave the Republican party. I will continue to be active in political life, however this won't be with the republican party. I've made this decision because the other chairman, founder, members and other leaders of the party have different political and moral views about the future of the party. However I do not disagee with their view because because I respect the party’s founder and his contribution to Georgian politics and I respect their role in defining the future of the Republican Party". - said Usupashvili
Usupashvili added that he is not planning to take a position in government. With regards to the question of whether Tina Khidasheli would also leave party he replied that "Khidasheli isn't leaving me, but I don't know what she's going to do with the party".
Repubican Party didn't manage to cross 5% threshold at October 8 Elections. After counting the votes from 3702 ballot stations, Central Electoral Commission has announced that three parties crossed the have crossed 5% threshold - Georgian Dream with 48.65% (856 762 votes), United National Movement with 27.12% (477 596 votes) and Patriots’ Alliance with 5% (88 109 votes).
Republican party of Georgia decided to run independently for the 2016 Parliamentary Elections and thus party left Georgian Dream coalition. On July 29, two members of the republican party have resigned from their governmental posts, such as former Defence Minister Tina Khidasheli and former State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Paata Zakareishvili. Another Republican minister in the government, Gigla Agulashvili [Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia] left the Republican Party in July 2016 and joined the Georgian Dream.
Since October 8 Elections several politicans have announced to leave their parties or politics. At a special briefing on October 10, leader of Free Democrats, Irakli Alasania announced that he is leaving the party temporarily. According to him, he will aid his country better in another capacity. Irakli Alasania also won’t be running in runoff elections for a single-mandate seat in Gori.
On October 25, a number of former leaders of the Free Democrats, Zurab Abashidze, Davit Onoprishvili and Gia Tsagareishvili have announced that they plan to cooperate with the Georgian dream. Davit Onoprashvili, has openly encouraged members of the public to support the Georgian Dream, adding that in his view, there is ‘no alternative’.