2016 Parliamentary Elections
CEC: 929 265 Citizens Cast their Votes, Voter Turnout is 37.5%
According to Central Electoral Commission, 37.5% of eligible voters [929 265] had cast their votes in the Runoffs. Overall number of eligible voters is 2 478 042. Voter turnout at October 8 Elections was 51.63%. All the Ballot Stations have been closed by 20:00.
Runoffs of 2016 parliamentary elections of Georgia were taking place in 50 electoral districts. Georgian Dream has candidates in 49 districts, United National Movement in 45. 2 229 Ballot stations will close at 20:00.
Georgian Dream won in 23 majoritarian districts on October 8 Elections and gained 44 mandates through proportional list, which means that the party already has 67 seats in the parliament. In order to gain constitutional majority Georgian Dream needs 46 more mandates. United National Movement has 27 mandates through proportional list, whereas Patriots’ Alliance has 6.