2016 Parliamentary Elections
CEC Preliminary Results: Georgian Dream Leading in 48 districts
According to the chairman of the Central Electoral Commission, Tamar Zhvania the counting procedure of the votes from all the ballot stations is completed. Tamar Zhvania added that the elections were held in the peaceful environment. “Several cases have been noticed, however overall process was transparent. All the ballots are counted from 2229 ballot stations” - said Zhvania.
According to preliminary results Georgian Dream’s candidates are winning  in 48 districts out of 50. In Mtatsminda’s 1st district independent candidate, Salome Zourabishvili is more likely to win and in Khashuri, Simon Nozadze from Industrials. The exact results can be found on Central Electoral Commission’s website (results.cec.gov.ge).
Central Electoral Commission also announced that, 37.5% of eligible voters [929 265] had cast their votes in the Runoffs. Overall number of eligible voters is 2 478 042. Voter turnout at October 8 Elections was 51.63%. All the Ballot Stations have been closed by 20:00.
Georgian Dream won in 23 majoritarian districts on October 8 Elections and gained 44 mandates through proportional list, which means that the party already has 67 seats in the parliament. In order to gain constitutional majority Georgian Dream needs 46 more mandates. United National Movement has 27 mandates through proportional list, whereas Patriots’ Alliance has 6.
Georgia has a mixed electoral system. At the polling station, candidates cast one vote for a majoritarian candidate running in their district, and a second vote for a national party list. If none of the candidates pass the 50% threshold then a runoff vote is held between the two candidates who won the most votes. Seventy-three out of the 150 seats of the parliament will be filled in this way. The rest will be filled by party list candidates.