9. Poland - 41 thousand, 5.5% more than previous year
10. Germany - 36 thousand, 8.5% more than previous year
527 foreigners crossed the border in October, which is 4.5% more compared to last year. However only 215 thousand people have stayed in the country for more than 24 hours from January - October 2016. This number has also grown by 20%. Visitors who stay in the country for more than 24 hours and use the consumer market (restaurants, hotels and etc.) are counted as tourists.
Tourism’s Contribution to Georgian Economy
According to the data of the first half of 2016, 6.9% of the GDP was produced by the tourism sector, a total of 867 million US dollars. Payment by foreign credit cards amounted to 1.2 billion US dollars, which has grown by 13%.
The pace of growth of foreign visitors to the country has grown in comparison to last year, however, it is still lower than the growth experienced in the year between 2007 - 2013. The average rate of growth of the number of visitors to the country is 30%. The highest indicator was in 2012: 56%. In 2013, the growth indicator was 21% and in 2014 - 2.3%, due to visa regulations. The growth indicator slightly recovered in 2015, reaching 7%.