2016 Parliamentary Elections
Biden to Kvirikashvili: Use the Election Results for Democratic Reforms
Photo: huffingtonpost.com
Vice President of the United States Joe Biden congratulated the Prime Minister of Georgia on his victory in the 2016 Parliamentary Elections. According to the White House press secretary, Biden praised the democratic process of the country and expressed his support for the territorial integrity of Georgia. He further condemned Russia’s agreement with the de facto republic of Abkhazia to create a common military force.
“...The Vice President commended Georgia's democratic leadership in the region. He also reiterated U.S. support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders and condemned Russia's ratification of a "treaty" with Abkhazia on setting up a joint armed force. The leaders agreed that Georgian Dream's strong majority imposes a great responsibility on the government to lead inclusively and reach out to all pro-reform forces as it crafts its policies. The Vice President encouraged the Prime Minister to use the election results to continue Georgia’s democratic and economic reforms that will further Georgia's integration into Euro-Atlantic institutions.” - says White House’s statement.
According to the White House, Joe Biden and Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke on November 4.