Bystander Injured in MP Assassination Attempt in Stable Condition
A pedestrian injured during the attempted assassination of United National Movement MP Givi Targamadze remains in hospital. He is now in a stable condition and has been transferred to the non-intensive care unit.
On October 4, the UNM leader’s vehicle exploded in central Tbilisi, close to Freedom Square. MP Givi Targamadze and his driver were in the vehicle at the time, and sustained only minor injuries. Five in the vicinity of the blast were injured and hospitalized, one in a  serious condition.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has arrested one individual in connection with the assassination attempt. Another citizen has been charged in absentia. According to the MIA, B. Ch. (D.O.B. 1976) was arrested on charges of the illegal purchase and possession of a weapon. Citizen D. Kh (D.O.B. 1974) has been charged in absentia with attempted murder.