Poroshenko: I Hope Ministers will Accept Saakashvili’s Resignation
The President of Ukraine, Petro Poroshenko has said that he hopes that his Cabinet Ministers will approve Saakashvili`s resignation as Governor of the Odessa region.
Speaking to the news service Interfax Ukraine, Poroshenko said:
“We’re a democratic country. If Saakashvili decides to join the opposition, then I hope that the cabinet ministers will support that decision.” he said.
Poroshenko also emphasised the fact that there are Georgians working in high-level positions in Ukraine: “Some of them are still successfully working in the government of Ukraine, for example Khatia Dekanoidze, the head of National Police of Ukraine or the director of anti-corruption bureau, Gizo Ugulava. Some people decided to change and become politically active in Ukraine after they lost in the elections in Georgia”.
On November 7, former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili announced that he is to step down as Governor of Ukraine's Odessa region. In his resignation speech, broadcast live on Facebook, Saakashvili spoke out against corruption on the part of wealthy Ukrainian politicians.
After serving as the third President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili went into self-imposed exile when his term was up in 2013, first to the United States then to Ukraine where he took up the position of Governor in May 2015.
Having take on Ukrainian citizenship, the former President was later stripped of Georgian passport. In 2014 Saakashvili was charged with abuse of power and embezzlement relating to his time in office. He has denied the claims and alleged that they are politically motivated.