Vehicle Inspection to Become Compulsory in 2018
Vehicle inspection is to become compulsory in Georgia as of January 2018. The Minister of the Economy Davit Kumsishvili has said he hopes that the checks will lead to fewer accidents and less environmental damage.
According to preliminary estimates, the initiative would cost approximately 30 Million USD and would employe 1000 individuals.
Under the terms of Georgia’s European Association Agreement, the country is obliged to maintain a certain level of vehicle safety.
According to the Minister the process is intended to be free of corruption and as transparent as possible and checks will be monitored using a centralized automated system. Inspection centres will operate in regions across Georgia to enable ease of access, and staff employed by the centres will have be required to have a obtained certain level of qualifications.
According to a 2012 report by the World Health Organisation, Georgia has the highest rate of fatalities attributed to household and ambient air pollution each year.