Reports: Visa Liberalization to be Delayed till February
A Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty reporter, Rikard Jozwiak, has tweeted that meetings regarding the suspension mechanism required for visa liberalization to be implemented are to take place next week. Jozwiak has alleged that Visa Liberalization for Georgia and Ukraine won’t be implemented until February-March next year.
He Tweeted:
“talks on the visa free susp mech will continue next week. Don't think we will see actual visa lib for #Ukraine & #Georgia until Feb-March”
On September 6, The European Parliament’s Civil Liberties, Justice & Home Affairs Committee (LIBE) voted to allow Georgians to travel visa-free within the Schengen zone. The plenary of the European Parliament is expected to endorse the committee’s decision in a vote later this year. On October 27,  LIBE called upon the European Council to discuss the visa liberalization for Georgia “without further delay”
On October 5, The Committee of Permanent Representatives (COREPER) of the European Union expressed its support for visa liberalization for Georgia: “"The Council has today demonstrated its strong commitment to visa-free travel for Georgian citizens, taking into account Georgia's reforms."