UNM Will Have Two Factions in Parliament Led by Melia and Khoshtaria
Photo: საქართველოს პარლამენტი
United National Movement is to have two factions in the Georgian parliament, one of which will be headed by Nika Melia and the second by Elene Khoshtaria. Davit Bakradze was re-elected as the leader of the parliamentary majority alongside with Sergi Kapanadze as the Vice Speaker of the party.
“Our priorities will be the major problems facing our country, which our parliamentary majority will not talk about. Our main task is to represent not only our voters but also the much broader spectre of population”, stated Sergi Kapanadze.
The next parliamentary meeting will take place on November 18. Georgian Dream has 115 MPs, whereas UNM has 27 and the Patriots’ Alliance 6. Parliament will also have one independent candidate, Salome Zourabishvili and 1 member of the Industrials party - Simon Nozadze.