IDFI: MIA Employees Received almost 7 Million in Bonuses in 2013
During the first 10 months of 2013, employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs received bonuses worth 6,969,892 Georgian lari. The Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) released this data only recently after having submitted a formal request for access to this information in June of 2014.
According to the IDFI, the Ministry of Internal Affairs only submitted this information when the IDFI requested the aid of the Prosecutor's Office to ensure compliance with their inquiry. The IDFI approached the Prosecutor’s Office together with the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA).
Most of these bonuses, an amount worth 880,736 GEL, were given out in October of 2013. According to the documentation, the sum given out before November of 2013 was 2,325,789 GEL.
“In most cases the bonuses were much higher than the salary. For example, during the first 10 months of 2013, deputy ministers received bonuses worth 500,000 US dollars, out of which Aleksandre Tabatadze received 113 500 GEL, Aleksi Batiashvili - 107 250 GEL, Livean Izoria 92 750 GEL”, says IDFI’s report.