Public Defender of Georgia
Ombudsman: The Disabled Don’t Have Adequate Infrastructure and Services
December 3 marks the International Day for People with Disabilities. The Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations concentrate a lot on people with disabilities.
According to the Secretary General of the UN, it is of utmost importance to ensure the inclusion of people with disabilities into society through the eradication of stereotypes and discrimination against them. The Ombudsman of Georgia thinks that 2 years after the ratification of the UN’s convention on the issue, there are still many problems in this field.
“There’s the lack of a friendly environment, infrastructure, means of transportation and of effective methods for conveying information on people with disabilities. Some of the biggest challenges for the government are: social care of disabled people, ensurement of adequate living conditions and employment and inclusive, high - quality education. The education process does not include many people with disabilities, especially in the regions”, reads the Ombudsman’s statement.
In addition, the Ombudsman also noted that there’s no official statistics or adequate research in the country on people with disabilities, which is obligatory according to the UN convention.
The Ombudsman of Georgia, Ucha Nanuashvili encourages the government to take specific actions in order to ensure the equal participation of disabled people in an inclusive and sustainable environment.