Donald Tusk Tweets Hope for Quick Visa Liberalization in Georgian
President of the European Council, Donald Tusk, posted on his twitter account that the dispute on the visa liberalization suspension mechanism has finally come to an end, and that there are few steps left before granting visa free travel to Georgia and Ukraine.
He posted in both Georgian and English.
“Almost there. Visa suspension mechanism dispute over. Now the final stretch towards visa free travel for Ukraine and Georgia”, tweeted Donald Tusk.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has already issued an official statement welcoming the suspension mechanism. MFA of Georgia said that this once again proves  that Georgia is very close to its final aim.
Earlier today, the European Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy & Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn, urged the European Council and European Parliament to decide on visa liberalization as soon as possible.
On December 7, Member of the European Parliament, Kati Piri posted on her Twitter account that the European Parliament had finally agreed on a suspension mechanism which would allow for the immediate cancellation of visa policies with partner countries such as Ukraine and Georgia, should the need arise.
Earlier in November, the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Federica Mogherini commented on the prospect of visa liberalization at a press conference following the Foreign Affairs Council. When asked for details regarding the Eastern Partnership, Mogherini stated that Georgia had met the criteria for visa liberalization and that now it is time for the European Union to act.
On October 5, the Committee of Permanent Representatives (COREPER) of the European Union expressed its support for visa liberalization for Georgia: “The Council has today demonstrated its strong commitment to visa-free travel for Georgian citizens, taking into account Georgia's reforms."
EU - Georgia relations have strengthened in recent years. The EU-Georgia Association Agreement was initialed at the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius on November 29, 2013. On June 27, 2017 Georgia signed an Association Agreement with the European Union.