RFE/RL: Voting on Visa Liberalization for Georgians Likely in January
The European Parliament will most likely agree on a final decision whether or not to grant Georgians visa - free travel or not in January. Radio Free Europe / Radio Liberty’s Brussels correspondent Rikard Jozwiak posted on his Twitter account that the European Parliament will have a final voting session on the suspension mechanism on Thursday, December 15th.
Jozwiak added that after voting Georgians would have to wait for a few more weeks.
On December 7, the European Parliament’s Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs achieved an agreement on the suspension mechanism.
President of the European Parliament, Martin Schulz, also tweeted that there should be no further delays from the European Council in granting Ukrainians and Georgians visa free travel.
The European Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy & Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn, has also urged the European Council and European Parliament to decide on visa liberalization as soon as possible.
EU - Georgia relations have strengthened in recent years. The EU-Georgia Association Agreement was initialed at the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius on November 29, 2013. On June 27, 2017 Georgia signed an Association Agreement with the European Union.