Council of the EU Adopts Regulations for Visa Free Regime for Georgians
The Council of the European Union today adopted the changes to the regulation which involves granting a visa free regime for the Schengen Area to Georgian citizens.
The final document will be signed on March 1 at 14:00. After it is signed by the chairman of the Council and the President of the European Parliament, the regulation will be posted in the EU Official Journal.
At a plenary session on February 2, members of the European Parliament decided to grant Georgians visa free travel to the Schengen Area. With 553 votes in favour, 66 against, and 28 abstentions, the voting on visa liberalization has come to an end.
Georgian citizens will be able to travel to the Schengen Area without a visa. They will be able to travel to 22 member state countries of the European Union and four non-EU member states for 90 days in a 180-day period.