NGOs on Rustavi 2: Ownership Decision Threatens Euro-Atlantic Integration
On March 3, 19 Non-Governmental Organizations released a joint statement regarding the Supreme Court of Georgia’s decision to grant 100% ownership of the Rustavi 2 TV company to former owner Kibar Khalvashi. The statement says that in the three instances where the case passed through in Tbilisi City Court, the Appellate Court, and the Supreme Court, the court proceedings and final results were not in accordance with the standards of a just court.
We are deeply concerned by the decision, made on March 2 by the Grand Chamber of the Supreme Court of Georgia, stating that the owner of Rustavi 2 shares will become Kibar Khalvashi (60%) and Ltd Panorama (40%).
In all three instances of judicial proceedings, as well as the final result, do not meet the requirements of an independent court decision and strengthens our doubts concerning the rough interference of the government in the decision making process.
We want to emphasize, that  this decision damages not only the further democratic development of Georgia, but limits freedom of media, pluralistic media environment and threatens Euro-Atlantic integration process.