Georgian Prime Minister Meets President Donald Trump and VP Mike Pence in DC
Photo: Donald J. Trump/Twitter
The Government of Georgia shared information that Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with President of the United States Donald Trump in Washington DC on May 8th, as well as with U.S. Vice President Mike Pence.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili has met with the Vice President before. According to the Government of Georgia’s information, PM Kvirikashvili was invited to the U.S. by Vice President Pence for a three-day official visit.
President Trump wrote on his Twitter that he was “Honored to welcome Georgia Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili to the @WhiteHouse today with @VP Mike Pence.”
PM Kvirikashvili stated regarding the meeting with Vice President Pence: “We’ve received very firm guarantees in regard to deepening our partnership with the U.S. We had a conversation on many directions - security and defence, cultural relations, support in the development of democratic institutions, and deepening of economic relations.
It was an important meeting, which was followed by a meeting with the President. These clear messages were also from the side of the President as well in regards to support for Georgia, and we think that overall that is of crucial importance for the future development of Georgia and stability in our country.”
President Trump signed a few days ago an act according to which the U.S. administration will not financially support any countries which recognize the independence of the de facto republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, Georgia’s breakaway regions.
According to the press release issued by the White House "Vice President expressed his deep gratitude for the sacrifices of the Georgian people to include 31 Georgian service members who have given their lives fighting alongside NATO forces in Afghanistan.  The Vice President reiterated the Administration's steadfast commitment to Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.  The Vice President praised the Prime Minister's leadership on political and economic reforms and reaffirmed U.S. support for Georgia's decision to pursue integration into Euro-Atlantic institutions, including NATO.  The leaders also pledged to explore ways to continue to enhance their economic and trade relations."