US Department of Defense Ready to Assist Georgia’s Defence Reforms
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria published on the MOD’s twitter page a letter from U.S. Secretary of Defence James Mattis on May 20th. The letter suggests that the U.S. is ready to assist Georgia in its ‘ambitious’ defence reforms. Secretary of Defense Mattis also emphasized the role and contribution of Georgia in global peace.
“I respect your nation’s steadfast commitment to our shared democratic values and I’m humbled by the tremendous sacrifices Georgia has made with us on the battlefields of Afghanistan. Your country’s contributions in the name of global peace and security serve as an example of the power of values-based international partnerships,” the letter from Defense Secretary Mattis to Georgian Defence Minister Izoria reads.
Defense Secretary Mattis also states that “the Department of Defense stands ready to assist as Georgia embarks on this ambitious defense reform journey.”
NATO is to increase its military presence in the Black Sea region, with six member states including the USA, Germany and Turkey set to dispatch additional air, land and naval forces to the region. The announcement was made by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg at a joint summit of NATO defence ministers held in Brussels on October 26th - 27th.