Georgia Celebrates Independence Day
Georgia celebrates Independence Day today. It is a national holiday celebrated annually on May 26th, commemorating May 26, 1918, when Georgia declared independence from the Russian Empire.
Celebratory events began on Rustaveli Avenue in central Tbilisi at 11:00. There will be a concert based on the medieval Georgian poem “The Knight in the Panther's Skin” by Shota Rustaveli, according to Tbilisi City Hall. The slogan of this year’s celebration is "I am from the country of Rustaveli." Crafts and works by Georgian artists related to the poem will be on display and for sale; proceeds will go in support of the Solidarity Fund, a platform launched by the government to fund life-saving medical treatment for patients from vulnerable families.
There will be an exhibition of military equipment and weaponry on Freedom Square in Tbilisi, as well as in Telavi, Gori, Rustavi, Ozurgeti, Kutaisi, Batumi, Mtskheta, Akhaltsikhe, Poti, Zugdidi and Ambrolauri.
More than 300 military service personnel from the Algeti initial combat training center in Gardabani will swear a military oath at Freedom Square in Tbilisi. Supreme Commander-in-Chief General Major Vladimer Chachibaia will accept the oath. President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will give congratulations to the Georgian people and armed forces at the Freedom Square oath ceremony; Minister of Defense of Georgia Levan Izoria will deliver a speech to the military personnel.