local self-government elections
Free Democrats and Republicans Create Election Coalition
The Free Democrats party and Republican party announced that they are created an election coalition. The two parties spoke about the future plans of the coalition at a joint press conference in Tbilisi today.
The Free Democrats and Republicans are former parties of the Georgian Dream coalition when it was launched by Bidzina Ivanishvili in 2011; they now both represent the opposition. The Free Democrats left the coalition in November 2014, while the Republicans left in April 2016. “We left the coalition because of a mismatch in values, beliefs, and principles,” Free Democrats leader Shalva Shavgulidze said today at the press conference.
Shavgulidze said the Free Democrats and Republicans are connected by their “united values.”
Shabgulidze says the plan of their new coalition is to “begin diminishing the unlimited power of the [ruling] Georgian Dream through the local self-government elections” in Georgia which are planned for Fall 2017.
Chairman of the Republican party Khatuna Samnidze also iterated that "we are parties of the same ideology and vision.”
“The reality in our country will be changed through local self-government bodies,” she said.