Transparency International Monitoring Report of the High Council of Justice
Photo: Transparency International Georgia, GYLA /
Transparency International Georgia released their latest monitoring report of the High Council of Justice of Georgia, together with the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA). The main problems identified in the report include a lack of pluralism of opinions in the High Council of Justice, transparency and efficiency issues in logistical activities, gaps in the appointment of judges and chairpersons and admission of trainees.
The latest report can be read in full here.
TI Georgia and GYLA have been monitoring annually the activities of the High Council of Justice of Georgia since 2012, within the framework of the project ‘Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia’ (PROLoG), financed by USAID.
The goal of the report is to make the activities of the Council more transparent to the public, as well as to identify trends in order to increase the body’s efficiency and tackle issues of unfairness in the justice system.