9. Germany - 14,000 visitors
10. Kazakhstan - 13,000 visitors
Out of 2.3 million foreign visitors, more than 981,000 visitors stayed in the country for more than 24 hours. The Georgian National Tourism Administration only considers visitors who stay in the country for more than 24 hours, and who use the consumer market (restaurants, hotels, etc.), as tourists. This is a 25% increase y/y.
According to the National Tourism Administration report, there were 17,000 hotels registered in Georgia in 2016. Tbilisi leads with 14,837 available bed places, followed by the Adjara region with 11,615 beds places.
Tourism Sector Statistics
Despite the growth in tourism in 2017 in comparison to recent years, tourism has yet to regain the levels experienced in 2007-2013. The highest growth indicator in tourism was in 2012, which was 56% year-on-year.
In 2013, the growth indicator was 21%, and in 2014, 2.3%, due to the introduction of stricter visa regulations. The growth indicator slightly recovered in 2015, reaching 7%.