Georgia’s PM: Economic Growth to Reach 7% and Higher in Upcoming Years
Photo: united nations press
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili gave a speech at the UN Assembly in New York on September 22nd, where he spoke about Georgia’s economic perspectives.
Kvirikashvili said the government will reach the targeted 5% growth and that in the upcoming years, Georgia’s growth will rise to “7% and higher.”
“To increase incentives to invest in Georgia, we have implemented a bold taxation reform, which includes abolishing the profit tax on undistributed earnings and liberalizing the tax administration system. We anticipate up to 5% economic growth this year, rising to 7% and higher in the coming years,” Kvirikashvili stated.
This was the first time the prime minister gave promises of 7% growth.
The forecast of financial institutions is much lower. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank have lowered their forecast for Georgia’s 2017 economic growth from 5.2% to 3.5%, whereas the long-term growth forecast does not exceed 5.5%.
International Monetary Fund growth forecast for Georgia, 2017-2022: