Eight Detained during UNM Rally at Tbilisi City Assembly against Land Transfer
Eight persons were detained at the opposition rally at Tbilisi City Assembly on October 10, according to information from the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The opposition members were protesting against the City Assembly approval at the session to transfer land around Pushkin Square to a company owned by former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili for 1 GEL. The assembly approved the transfer of territory on Taburi Mountain as well.
There was a physical confrontation between law enforcers and UNM members at the City Assembly building. The opposition members wanted to attend the Tbilisi City Assembly session, but were not allowed by police to enter the building. City Assembly Chairman Giorgi Alibegashvili only allowed for assembly members and the media to attend.
Members of the European Union delegation in Georgia were also present outside the City Assembly requesting to enter, but were blocked by law enforcement agents.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili responded to the incident outside the Tbilisi City Assembly, saying that the opposition was creating images of “lies.”
“The whole population saw yesterday that the radical part of the opposition aims to create an impression that there are obstacles for stable elections and that they are prevented from expressing their opinions freely. I believe everyone saw this lie. The law enforcers acted in full compliance with the law and did not give the provocateurs the right to sabotage the Tbilisi City Assembly meeting. I want to tell everyone that today our state respects human dignity and its basic rights. We have the power not to put our stability at risk. Moreover, we have heard many lies about yesterday, starting from the session being shut down and that the session was broadcasted live, ending with one of the most strategic and important investments in the capital being called and evaluated as a crime. I think everyone understood these lies. I am sure that the efforts of these people have no future prospects. I would like them to know well that the time when they were successfully able to influence the opinion of the population with lies has ended. The era when this was possible ended in 2012 and we will take care of this achievement very carefully,” Kvirikashvili said.