Kvemo Kartli - 15.9%, 62,313 voters
Tbilisi - 14.8%, 139,220 voters
Shida Kartli - 13.9%, 32,842 voters
Local self-government elections are being held in Georgia today. Citizens of Georgia will elect 2,058 members of 64 city councils (sakrebulo). In addition, 64 mayors will be elected in Tbilisi and other cities.
According to the CEC, in the 73 districts of the country, 3,634 voting precincts were opened at 8:00 am today for voting. There are, in addition, 10 special units in penitentiary establishments.
3,440,123 voters are registered for the October 21, 2017 elections. 22 political parties, five election blocs, and one initiative group are taking part in the elections.
Mayors and members of city assemblies will be elected for four years term. In order to win mayoral elections, a candidate must overcome a 50% threshold. If none of the candidates can collect the required number of votes, the second round of elections will be announced.