Kvirikashvili Confirmed Structural Changes of Government
გიორგი კვირიკაშვილი Photo: საქართველოს მთავრობა
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke about the structural and functional changes in the government at a briefing today. Kvirikashvili says the upcoming changes will have an impact on the well-being of each citizen and on the rapid development of the country.
“We plan to make structural and functional changes. Our team has been working on them actively. I want to underline the fact that the changes will play a major role in the development of a modern country with a more flexible administrative body. This, on one hand, will reduce administrative costs,” Kvirikashvili said the briefing today.
Under the changes, the Ministry of Energy and part of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection will join the Ministry of Economy. Current Finance Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili will be the head of the new ministry and will coordinate the whole of its economic entity.
Kvirikashvili said the synergy of the ministries will make the economic development of Georgia more effective and result-orientated.
Current Minister of Economy Giorgi Gakharia will become the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili will lead a new governmental entity called Emergency Management Center. The new center will replace the Emergency Management Agency that was previously subordinated to the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Mamuka Bakhtadze will take the post of Minister of Finance. He is currently the general director of Georgian Railways.
The section of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs regarding youth will be merged with the Ministry of Education and Science. Mikheil Chkhenkeli will lead the Ministry of Education. Chkhenkeli is the prorector of Tbilisi State University. Kvirikashvili said the new minister is a mathematician by profession and has been a lecturer in top-tier US universities for 20 years.
The State Ministry for Euro-Atlantic Integration will be added to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Vice Prime Minister Mikheil Janelidze is planned to be the head of the governmental structure.
The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection will be merged with the sport department of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs. The head of the entity will be Mikheil Giorgadze.
The Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection and Ministry of Agriculture will be joined. Levan Davitashvili will be the Minister. Kvirikashvili said that having those two areas combined is a common practice in many successful countries such as Spain, Austria, Netherlands, Portugal, France, Italy, and Bulgaria.
The package of changes will be discussed and confirmed at the next government meeting and will then be presented to parliament, Kvirikashvili said.
According to the Constitution of Georgia, when ⅓ of the government or seven ministers are changed, Parliament should confirm trust in the new government. The President of Georgia will be informed about the new members and changes of the government. The President will then present the new government in the Parliament within seven days. Parliament also is obliged to discuss the composition of the new government within seven days.