US Defense Secretary Jim Mattis meets with Georgia’s Defence Minister
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria paid an official visit to Washington, DC on November 13, and met with US Secretary of Defense Jim Mattis.
According to the Pentagon Chief Spokesperson Dana W. White, “regional security, the U.S.-Georgia defense relationship and other issues” were topics of discussion of the meeting.
The readout issued by the Pentagon spokesperson also suggests that “Secretary Mattis expressed his appreciation for Georgia's steadfast devotion and commitment to serve alongside U.S. forces in Afghanistan until the mission is complete.
Georgia is the largest non-NATO force contributor and per capita contributor to the mission in Afghanistan, and the Georgian Armed Forces serve without caveat alongside U.S. forces.”
According to White, the Defense Secretary expressed its readiness and commitment towards further cooperation in the field of defence with Georgia.
During the meeting, Jim Mattis also stated that “Your Prime Minister’s affirmation to stand with us in Afghanistan until the last US soldier is a powerful and deeply appreciated signal of our nations’ friendship and the strategic partnership. . .We do honour the 32 Georgian soldiers who have paid the ultimate sacrifice in pursue of this cause and our wounded many of whom who suffered grievest injuries in our fight against terrorism.”
On November 13, the Ministry of Defence of Georgia issued an official statement about other important meetings planned as part of the visit:
“Within the visit meetings are planned with Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs (APNSA), National Security Advisor (NSA) Herbert Raymond McMaster at the White House and chairman of U.S. Senate Committee on Armed Services, Senator Lindsey Graham at Congress.
Under the leadership of Levan Izoria, members of the MoD delegation are First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani, Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia and other representatives of the Defense Ministry of Georgia.”