42% of Imported Cars in Georgia are Hybrids
The number of hybrid cars and electro mobiles in Georgia is quickly rising, partially due to tax advantages for those types of vehicles which were passed in Parliament of Georgia in 2016.
Hybrid car imports are being taxed approximately 60% less than non-hybrid cars, whereas electro mobiles are free of tax.
In September 2017, 42% of auto imports were hybrids and electro mobiles, according to a document sent to the Parliament of Georgia by the Ministry of Finance.
Import of hybrid cars has increased by eight since 2014.
5.7% of the cars imported to Georgia in 2016 were working on a hybrid system, reports the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. This indicator is five times more compared to 2015, when hybrid imports were 1.4%, and 8 times more compared to 2014, when the indicator was 0.7%.
The Toyota Prius tops the list in hybrid cars imported in Georgia. The Toyota Prius is also in the list of top 10 most frequently imported cars in Georgia, according to the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Top 10 most imported hybrid cars in Georgia in 2016: