Georgia-China Free Trade Agreement to Go into Force in 2018
A Georgia-China free trade agreement will officially go into force starting in January 2018.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili and Vice Minister of Commerce of China Qian Keming held a meeting in Tbilisi today within the framework of the Silk Road Forum.
Georgia and the People’s Republic of China signed a free trade agreement on May 13th, 2016. The agreement was signed by the Minister of Economy of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia, and the Minister of Commerce of the PRC, Mr. Zhong Shan.
Within the framework of the agreement, 94% of Georgian goods imported to China will be free from any goods taxes. Wine, nuts, honey, sea products, mineral water, beer, non-alcoholic beverages, jams, juices, vegetables, fruits, chocolate products, tea, and other products will be on the list of Georgian goods for export to China.
China has signed 14 agreements in regards to free trade with more than 24 states and regions of the world. Georgia is the first in the region with which China has signed a free trade agreement.
Georgia has free trade agreements with the EU, Turkey, the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), and the European Free Trade Association. The free trade agreements cover 2 billion consumers worldwide. The Georgian government is also currently working on an agreement with India.