Galleria Tbilisi to Officially Open on November 30 at 20:00
A new shopping mall will open in central Tbilisi on November 30 at 20:00. The Galleria Tbilisi is located on Freedom Square. A large part of the stores in the shopping mall will be open as well by the time of the opening ceremony of the shopping mall, the owners say.
Shops in Galleria Tbilisi will include brands such as H&M, Armani Exchange, Calvin Klein Jeans, Lacoste, Trussardi, Karl Lagerfeld, Guess, IKKS, Roman, BNG, Timberland, Stenders, Delfy, Six, OVS, New Yorker, Yves Rocher, Calzedonia, Camicissima, Mavi, Lee/Wrangler, Levis, Jysk, DiOggi, Okaidi, Studio By Shoes Gallery/Ecco/Geox, Dots, VaBene, Prime Gallery, Pull love, Roberto Bravo, Georgian Designers Corner, Party Deco, McDonald’s, Burger King, Mr. Cook, Coffeesta, Mr. Gyros, Atrio, Avtandil, Lutecia, Kenari, Roniko, Arttime, Delfos, Fector, Espacho, XS toys, TBC Bank.
The shopping center will also have a bowling center and a Cavea movie theatre.
“Attendance to the opening ceremony will be free for every citizen. The opening ceremony will include different kinds of activities and events,” Galleria Tbilisi says. Bit by bit all the shops in the shopping center will open over the course of the next three months.
The reconstruction of the building in which the shopping center is located started in 2015. The project was financed by the Co-Investment Fund, which was founded by former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili. The overall investment was worth 97 million USD.