Parliament Supported Package on Structural Changes to Government
Parliament of Georgia supported a package of draft laws on structural changes to the government with 86 votes. The legislative body discussed the initiative of the government on the second and third hearing at an extraordinary session of parliament yesterday.
Parliamentary Secretary of the Government of Georgia Shalva Tadumadze says that the substantive remarks expressed by MPs in the first hearing were taken into account and reflected in the document for the second hearing.
The structural changes of the government include the merger of some ministries.
Under the changes, the Ministry of Energy and part of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection will join the Ministry of Economy. Current Finance Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili will be the head of the new ministry and will coordinate the whole of its economic entity. The section of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs regarding youth will be merged with the Ministry of Education and Science. Mikheil Chkhenkeli will lead the Ministry of Education.
The State Ministry for Euro-Atlantic Integration will be added to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Vice Prime Minister Mikheil Janelidze is planned to be the head of the governmental structure.
The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection will be merged with the sport department of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs. The head of the entity will be Mikheil Giorgadze.
The Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection and Ministry of Agriculture will be joined. Levan Davitashvili will be the Minister.