Parliament Human Rights Committee Employee Accuses Chairman of Discrimination
A staff member of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of the Parliament filed a lawsuit in court against the chairman of the committee, Sopio Kiladze, for discrimination in the workplace.
Kiladze's office employee, Elga Poladashvili told Rustavi 2 that Kiladze forced her to write a letter of resignation because she is not lawyer by profession. Poladashvili said that the chairman of the committee employs her relatives and friends to fill the positions.
"She told me that it was her committee and she was in charge of making decisions. My answer on this statement was simple. I told her that it was committee of the parliament and not hers. Then she told me that if I did not resign voluntarily, she would hold me to account for non-disciplinary behavior,” Poladashvili told Rustavi 2.
Poladashvili is being defended by GYLA (Georgian Young Lawyers Association). The organization claims that approximately two years ago, when Poladashvili entered Parliament through a public competition, being a lawyer was not a job requirement.
"We are requesting to establish this as discrimination,” Nona Kurdovanidze, the coordinator of the Legal Aid Center of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, said.
“Being a lawyer in order to work in the committee is not an established standard or required condition. It is noteworthy that at the time of employment of the plaintiff, the employer was aware of the fact that she was not a lawyer. Except for the preparation of the draft law conclusions, there are many functions and obligations that can be assigned to a person that is not a lawyer by profession,” GYLA said.