Ukraine’s Poroshenko and Georgia’s Parliamentary Chairman Discuss Sanctions against Russia
Georgia’s Parliamentary Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze was on an official visit to Ukraine on January 19 and met with Ukraine’s President Petro Poroshenko. The two discussed sanctions mechanisms against Russia.
According to Poroshenko’s press service, the President of Ukraine emphasized that the mechanism of sanctions against Russia is now being improved and Georgia can take part in this process:
“This will help draw greater attention and stimulate Europe to continue sanctions against Russia. We can add the Georgian component for South Ossetia and Abkhazia,” Poroshenko said.
The sides expressed mutual interest in enhancing inter-parliamentary ties between Ukraine and Georgia, Ukrainian media reported.
The two also discussed celebrations of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Ukrainian State and the Democratic Republic of Georgia. Celebrations will take place on July 4, 2018.
Kobakhdize said after the meeting that the high-level Georgian delegation demonstrates Georgia’s special interest in cooperation with Ukraine.
The Georgian delegation first met with the chairperson of the Verkhovna Rada (Ukrainian Parliament), Andriy Volodymyro, Parliament of Georgia reported. Delegation members also had meetings with the Prime Minister and Foreign Minister.
Delegation members included Sergi Kapanadze from Movement for Liberty - European Georgia, Sophio Katsarava, Kakha Kuchava, Mamuka Mdinaradze, Davit Matikashvili, Giorgi Mosidze, and Nikoloz Samkharadze.