Prime Minister Appoints Former Deputy Tbilisi Mayor as New Business Ombudsman
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili appointed former deputy Mayor of Tbilisi Irakli Lekvinadze as the new business ombudsman of Georgia, he announced today at the government meeting. Lekvinadze was the deputy mayor of Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania from 2014 to 2017.
Kvirikashvili spoke about Lekvinadze’s qualifications. “He was the deputy mayor of Tbilisi. He is an economist with a Ph.D. in Business Administration. He was a consultant for diverse international programs and the vice president of the Association of Young Financiers and Businessmen.
He will be a very important link between business and government. He is a very decent person, a good professional, and I am sure that he will continue the important traditions created in this office and will serve as the mouthpiece between the government and business sector,” Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said.
The previous business ombudsman since 2016 was Zurab Dznelashvili, and before him, the business ombudsman was Giorgi Gakharia, until he took the positions of Minister of Economics and Sustainable Development and then Minister of Internal Affairs.